Category Archives: This week at BCMC

January 21, 2018

9:30 a.m.  Worship with sermon by Dawn Yoder Harms, A Community of Learners; music by Chancel Choir led by guest director, Enrique Alfonso from Ascunción, Paraguay.

10:30 a.m.  Fellowship Time in the Gathering Place with coffee/water/tea

10:50 a.m.  Faith Formation—Visitors welcome!

  • Infants & Toddlers—Nursery at back of the sanctuary
  • Pre-K through 1st grade in B4; 2–4th grade in B3; 5–6th grade in B8
  • Junior High students (7–8th grade)—Room 26
  • Senior High students—Room 22—Gospel of Matthew—Tim Hodge
  • Agape—Fellowship Hall
  • Bible Study—Rm 14—Lectionary Texts – 3rd Sunday Epiphany
  • Catacombs—Rm B5—New Testament Topics, Marion Deckert
  • Fellowship—Rm B7
  • Fine Arts—Rm 24
  • Issues & Christianity—Rm 23
  • Mosaic—Rm 20—Sermon reflection and other current topics
  • Open Circle—Rm 21—Worship reflection and response
  • Seekers—Rm 28—Voices of Conscience exhibit at Kauffman Museum, with Jim Juhnke — Meet at Kauffman Museum
  • Sojourners—Chapel—Conversations on Aging, Orlyn Zehr

 

 

January 14, 2018

9:30 a.m.  Worship with sermon by Dawn Yoder Harms, titled The Beloved Calling;
Psalm reading–Psalm 29; Gospel reading–Mark 1:4-11;  music by Chancel Bells

10:30 a.m.  Fellowship Time in the Gathering Place with coffee/water/tea

10:50 a.m.  Faith Formation—Visitors welcome!

  • Infants & Toddlers—Nursery at back of the sanctuary
  • Pre-K through 1st grade in B4; 2–4th grade in B3; 5–6th grade in B8
  • Junior High students (7–8th grade)—Room 26
  • Senior High students—Room 22—Gospel of Matthew—Tim Hodge
  • Agape—Fellowship Hall
  • Bible Study—Rm 14—Lectionary Texts – Epiphany
  • Catacombs—Rm B5—Happenings in Paraguay, Hugo Boschmann
  • Fellowship—Rm B7
  • Fine Arts—Rm 24
  • Issues & Christianity—Rm 23
  • Mosaic—Rm 20—Sermon reflection and other current topics
  • Open Circle—Rm 21—Worship reflection and response
  • Seekers—Rm 28—Book discussion: Tim Wise: “White Like Me”
  • Sojourners—Chapel—Shrinkage Stories, Arley Loeffler

6:00 p.m.  Chancel Bell Choir St. Knut’s Day party at Marlene Faul’s

Monday, January 15—Martin Luther King, Jr. Day  Office will be closed; church will be locked

 

January 7, 2018 – Epiphany

9:30 a.m.  Worship with sermon by John Tyson; music by Rebecca Schloneger, violin

10:30 a.m.  Fellowship Time in the Gathering Place with coffee/water/tea

10:50 a.m.  Faith Formation—Visitors welcome!
♦ Infants & Toddlers—Nursery at back of the sanctuary
♦ Pre-K through 1st grade in B4; 2–4th grade in B3; 5–6th grade in B8
♦ Junior High students (7–8th grade)—Room 26
♦ Senior High students—Room 22—Gospel of Matthew—Tim Hodge
♦ Agape—Fellowship Hall
♦ Bible Study—Rm 14—Lectionary Texts – Epiphany
♦ Catacombs—Rm B5—New Testament Topics: Love and Peace, Marion Deckert
♦ Fellowship—Rm B7
♦ Fine Arts—Rm 24
♦ Issues & Christianity—Rm 23
♦ Mosaic—Rm 20—Sermon reflection and other current topics
♦ Open Circle—Rm 21—Worship reflection and response
♦ Seekers—Rm 28—Book discussion: Tim Wise: “White Like Me”
♦ Sojourners—Chapel—The Search for a Useable Past, Dale Schrag

4:00 p.m.   Memorial Service to remember BCMC members who died in 2017—Sanctuary

 

December 24, 2017 – Advent 4

9:00 a.m.    Advent Prelude: Jonah Schloneger, Alahna Wheat, Katherine Lamp, Vada Snider & Karen Loucks, William Eash & Verlene Garber

9:30 a.m.    Children’s Christmas Program—Yes!  Let it be now

10:30 a.m.   Fellowship Time in the Gathering Place with coffee/water/tea

No Junior Sunday school this Sunday; Adult Sunday schools can decide if they wish to have Sunday school

11:00 p.m.   Lessons and Carols—Sanctuary

 

December 17, 2017 – Advent 3

9:00 a.m.   Advent Prelude: Chris Shaw, organ

9:30 a.m.   Worship with sermon by Dawn Yoder Harms; music by Chancel Bells

10:30 a.m.   Fellowship Time in the Gathering Place with coffee/water/tea

10:50 a.m.   Faith Formation—Visitors welcome!

  • Infants & Toddlers—Nursery at back of the sanctuary
  • Pre-K through 1st grade in B4; 2–4th grade in B3; 5–6th grade in B8
  • Junior High students (7–8th grade)—Room 26
  • Senior High students—Room 22—Gospel of Matthew—Tim Hodge
  • Agape—Fellowship Hall
  • Bible Study—Rm 14—Lectionary
  • Catacombs—Rm B5—Carol singing and social in classroom
  • Fellowship—Rm B7
  • Fine Arts—Rm 24
  • Issues & Christianity—Rm 23
  • Mosaic—Rm 20—Sermon reflection and other current topics
  • Open Circle—Rm 21—Worship reflection and response
  • Seekers—Rm 28—Book Discussion: The Hidden Wound by Wendell Berry
  • Sojourners—Chapel—Drama at Ellsworth Correction Center–Dawn Abrahams

 

 

 

December 10, 2017 – Advent 2

9:00 a.m.    Advent Prelude: Pat Friesen, Ron Garber, Weston Gesell; Women’s Trio with Cherie Wedel, Colleen White, Dawn Yoder Harms

9:30 a.m.    Worship with sermon by John Tyson; music by Chancel Choir

10:30 a.m.   Fellowship Time in the Gathering Place with coffee/water/tea

10:50 a.m.   Faith Formation—Visitors welcome!

  • Infants & Toddlers—Nursery at back of the sanctuary
  • Pre-K through 1st grade in B4; 2–4th grade in B3; 5–6th grade in B8
  • Junior High students (7–8th grade)—Room 26
  • Senior High students—Room 22—Gospel of Matthew—Tim Hodge
  • Agape—Fellowship Hall
  • Bible Study—Rm 14—Lectionary
  • Catacombs—Rm B5—An update on prison arts at Hutchinson Correctional Facilities—Ben Kreider
  • Fellowship—Rm B7
  • Fine Arts—Rm 24
  • Issues & Christianity—Rm 23
  • Mosaic—Rm 20—Sermon reflection and other current topics
  • Open Circle—Rm 21—Worship reflection and response
  • Seekers—Rm 28—Book Discussion: The Hidden Wound by Wendell Berry
  • Sojourners—Chapel—New Hope Homeless Shelter—Joyce Hockett and
    Valetta Seymour

 

 

 

December 3, 3017 — Advent 1

9:00 a.m.    Advent Prelude: Hesston College Chamber Orchestra

9:30 a.m.    Worship with sermon by Dawn Yoder Harms; Communion will be served; music by Chancel Choir

10:30 a.m.   Fellowship Time in the Gathering Place with coffee/water/tea

10:50 a.m.   Faith Formation—Visitors welcome! Infants & Toddlers—Nursery at back of the sanctuary

  • Pre-K through 1st grade in B4; 2–4th grade in B3; 5–6th grade in B8
  • Junior High students (7–8th grade)—Room 26
  • Senior High students—Room 22—Gospel of Matthew—Tim Hodge
  • Agape—Fellowship Hall
  • Bible Study—Rm 14
  • Catacombs—Rm B5—Anabaptists in South Korea–Rachel Waltner Goossen
  • Fellowship—Rm B7
  • Fine Arts—Rm 24
  • Issues & Christianity—Rm 23
  • Mosaic—Rm 20—Sermon reflection and other current topics
  • Open Circle—Rm 21—Worship reflection and response
  • Seekers—Rm 28—Book Discussion: The Hidden Wound by Wendell Berry
  • Sojourners—Chapel—”The Mennonite”, The Church Magazine–Gordon Houser, editor

6:30 p.m.     Hymn Sing to introduce the new hymnal with Bradley Kauffman, project director and general editor for the new hymnal

 

 

November 26, 2017 – A Season of Thanksgiving

9:30 a.m.  Worship with sermon by Pastor John Tyson, “Imago Christi”

10:30 a.m.   Fellowship Time in the Gathering Place with coffee/water/tea

10:50 a.m.   Faith Formation—Visitors welcome!

  • Infants & Toddlers—Nursery at back of the sanctuary
  • Pre-K through 1st grade in B4; 2–4th grade in B3; 5–6th grade in B8
  • Junior High students (7–8th grade)—Room 26
  • Senior High students—Room 22—Gospel of Matthew—Tim Hodge
  • Agape—Fellowship Hall
  • Bible Study—Rm 14
  • Catacombs—Rm B5—A response to hurricane disaster in Puerto Rico—Aimee Voth Siebert—All are invited to attend
  • Fellowship—Rm B7
  • Fine Arts—Rm 24
  • Issues & Christianity—Rm 23
  • Mosaic—Rm 20—Sermon reflection and other current topics
  • Open Circle—Rm 21—Worship reflection and response
  • Seekers—Rm 28—Book Discussion: The Hidden Wound by Wendell Berry
  • Sojourners—Chapel—Growing up Amish—Richard Reimer

 

November 19, 2017 – A Season of Thanksgiving

9:30 a.m.    Worship led by Ted Swartz—Laughter as a spiritual discipline; music by Chancel Choir;

10:30 a.m.   Fellowship Time in the Gathering Place with coffee/water/tea

10:50 a.m.   Faith Formation—Visitors welcome!

  • Open Forum during the Sunday school hour with Ted Swartz—Art as a tool for social change
  • Infants & Toddlers—Nursery at back of the sanctuary
  • Pre-K through 1st grade in B4; 2–4th grade in B3; 5–6th grade in B8
  • Junior High students (7–8th grade) – Room 26
  • Senior High students—Room 22—Gospel of Matthew—Tim Hodge
  • Agape—Fellowship Hall
  • Bible Study—Rm 14—Gospel Wisdom–Luke 16:19-31 and James 1:1-27–Eric Massanari
  • Catacombs—Rm B5—Will attend elective in sanctuary
  • Fellowship—Rm B7
  • Fine Arts—Rm 24
  • Issues & Christianity—Rm 23
  • Mosaic—Rm 20—Sermon reflection and other current topics
  • Open Circle—Rm 21—Worship reflection and response
  • Seekers—Rm 28—Book Study: Lilian Smith: “Killers of the Dream”
  • Sojourners—Chapel—Will attend elective in sanctuary